International Trade and Development Workshops

Trade and Development Workshops are held on Tuesdays from 12:30 pm - 2:00 PM (unless otherwise noted) in the John W. Kendrick Seminar Room, Room 321 at 2115 G Street (unless otherwise noted). For information please contact Professor Remi Jedwab at jedwab@gwu.edu.


Fall 2017

Tuesday, September 19, 12:30-2
Walker Hanlon, NYU (Stern)
TBA
 
Tuesday, November 14, 12:30-2
​Dietrich Vollrath, University of Houston
TBA

Spring 2017

Tuesday, March 28, 12:30-2
Andres Rodriguez-Clare, University of California, Berkeley
 
Tuesday, ​April 11, 12:30-2
​Pablo Querubin, ​New York University
"Nation Building Through Foreign Intervention: Evidence from Discontinuities in Military Strategies​", joint with Melissa Dell (Harvard)
Wednesday, April 19th
Joint with the Microeconomics Seminar
Dina Pomeranz, Zurich and HBS
"Can Audits Backfire?  Evidence from Public Procurement in Chile"
 
Friday, April 21st, 9-5
Seventh Annual Washington Area International Trade Symposium
Elliot School of International Affairs
 
Friday, May 5th, 9-5
Washington Area Development Economics Symposium
Mercatus Center of George Mason University

Fall 2016

Tuesday, September 6, 12:30-2
Tania Barham, University of Colorado-Boulder
"Long-Term Effects of Early Childhood Interventions on Migration and Labor Market Outcomes: Evidence from a Quasi-Random Child Health and Family Planning Program in Bangladesh" with Randall Kuhn and Patrick Turner
 

Tuesday, September 20, 12:30-2
Hiau Looi Kee, World Bank
Trade Frauds, Trade Elasticities, and Non-Tariff Measures

Tuesday, September 27, 12:30-2
Jie Bai, Harvard Kennedy School
Meolons as Lemons: Asymmetric Information, Consumer Learning and Seller Reputation

Wednesday, October 5, Full Day
Conference on Inclusive and Sustainable Growth in India
Linder Commons, Elliot School

Wednesday, October 26th 12:30-2
Joint with the Microeconomics Seminar
Bruno Ferman, Sao Paulo School of Economics, FGV
Revisiting the Synthetic COntrol Estimator, Joint with Christine Pinto
 

Tuesday, November 1, 12:30-2
Yizhi Wang, The George Washington Univeristy
TBA

Friday, November 11, Full Day
Ninth Annual Conference on China's Economic Development and U.S.-China Economic Relations
Linder Commons, Elliot School

Tuesday, November 29, 12:30-2
Lisandra Flach, University of Munich
TBA

Tuesday, December 6, 12:30-2
Min Wu, GWU
The Value of Reputation in Trade: Evidence from Alibaba


Spring 2016

Monday, February 1st, 9:10-5:30
Joint Development-Microeconomics Seminar
World Bank-GWU Research Conference on Urbanization and Poverty Reduction 2016.
Click here for more information.

Tuesday, February 16th 12:30-2 (Joint with Micro Workshop)
Tim Moore, George Washington University
"The Mortality Effects of Retirement: Evidence from Social Security Eligibility at Age 62" ( with Maria D. Fitzpatrick)

Monday, March 7th, 12:30-2
Davin Chor (National University of Singapore)
"Just Do Your Job":  Obedience, Routine Tasks, and the Pattern of Specialization

Wednesday, March 9th, 12:30-2 (Joint with Micro Workshop)
Michael Gechter, Penn State and IFPRI
"Generalizing the Results from Social Experiments, Theory and Evidence from Mexico and India"

Tuesday, March 22nd, 12:30-2
Natalia Ramondo (University of California at San Diego)
Life-Cycle Synamics and the Expansion Strategies of U.S. Multinational Firms

Tuesday, April 5th, 12:30-2
Luca Opromolla (Bank of Portugal)
Productivity and Organization in Portugese Firms

Friday, April 8th, 9-5
Washington Area Development Economics Symposium at the Center for Global Development

Tuesday, April 26th, 12:30-2
Johnathan Morduch (NYU)
"The Microfinance Business Model" with Robert Cull and Asli Demirguc-Kunt

Tuesday, April 26th, 8:30-7
GWU Conference on the Economics and Political Economy of Africa

Thursday -Friday,  April 28-29, 9:00-5:00
Working Group in African Political Economy (GWU and World Bank-DIME)
Click here for more information


Fall 2015

Tuesday, September 15, 12:30-2
Liugang Sheng (Chinese University of Hong Kong)
"News Shocks in Open Economies: Eviodence from Giant Oil Discoveries"

Tuesday, September 22, 12:30-2
Filipe Campante (HKS)
"The Intergenerational Transmission of War"

Tuesday, October 6, 12:30-2
James Lake (Southern Methodist University)
Good Jobs, Bad Jobs: What's Trade got to do with it?

Tuesday, October 13, 12:30-2
Remi Jedwab (GWU)
Bones, Bacteria and Break Points: The Heterogeneous Spatial Effects of the Black Death and Long-Run Growth

Tuesday, October 20, 12:30-2
Claudio Ferraz (PUC-Rio)
Procuring Firm Growth: The Effects of Government Purchases on Firm Dynamics

Tuesday, October 27, 12:30-2
Craig McIntosh (UCSD)
Using Technology to Promote Political Participation in Emerging Democracies: VIP: Voice and the 2015 South African Elections

Tuesday, November 3, 12:30-2
David Atkin (MIT)
"Organizational Barriers to Technology Adoption: Evidence from Soccer-Ball Producers in Pakistan"

Tuesday, December 1, 12:30-2
Lisa Cameron (Monash)
"Crimes Against Morality: Unintended Consequences of Criminalizing Sex Work", with Jennifer Muz and Manisha Shah


Summer 2015

Tuesday, July 14, 4-5:30
Marco Gonzalez-Navarro (Toronto)
"Do Information Technologies Improve Teenagers' Sexual Education? Evidence from a Randomized Evaluation in Columbia"


Spring 2015

Tuesday, February 3, 12:30-2
Hanan Jacoby (World Bank)
Markets, Contracts, and Uncertainty: A Structural Model Groundwater Economy

Tuesday, February 17, 12:30-2
Treb Allen (Northwestern)
Volatility and the Foregone Gains from Trade

Tuesday, February 24 12:30-2
Jose de Sousa (Paris-Sud)
TBD

Tuesday, March 3 12:30-2
Markus Goldstein (The World Bank)
"Women's Empowerment in Action: Evidence from a Randomized Control Trial in Africa," with Oriana Bandiera, Niklas Buehren, Robin Burgess, Selim Gulesci, Imran Rasul and Munshi Sulaiman.

Tuesday, March 17 12:30-2
Xavier Gine (The World Bank)
Forecasting When it Matters: Evidence from Semi-Arid India

Tuesday, March 24 12:30-2
Dilip Mookherjee (Boston University)
"Financing Smallholder Agriculture: An Experiment with Agent Intermediated Loans in India"

Tuesday, March 31 12:30-2
Amit Khandelwal
TBD

Tuesday, April 7, 12:30-2
Esteban Rossi-Hansberg (Princeton)
"The Geography of Development: Evaluating Migration Restrictions and Costal Flooding"

Tuesday, April 14, 12:30-2 CANCELLED
Martina Björkman Nyqvist (Stockholm)
"Information is Power: Experimental Evidence on the Long-Run Impact of Community Based Monitoring"

Tuesday, April 21, 12:30-2
Claudia Steinwender (HBS)
Information Friction and the Law of One Price: "When the States and the Kingdom became United"

Friday, April 24, 9:00-5:00
Washington Area Development Economics Symposium at Georgetown
TBD

Tuesday, April 28, 12:30-2
Nicholas Bloom (Stanford GSB)
Management as a Technology

Wednesday, April 29nd
Xiaodong Zhu, University of Toronto
Title: "Tride, Migration and Regional Income Differences: Evidence from China"


Fall 2014

Tuesday, September 23, 12:30-2
Chris Udry (Yale)
Self‐Selection into Credit Markets: Evidence from Agriculture in Mali

Tuesday, October 7, 12:30-2
David McKenzie (World Bank)
Macroinsurance for Microenterprises: A Randomized Experiment in Post‐Revolution Egypt

Tuesday, October 14, 12:30-2
Joint Development-Microeconomics Seminar
Quamrul Ashraf (Williams)
The Nature of Civil Conflict

Wednesday, October 29, 12:30-2
Joint Development-Microeconomics Seminar
Monica Singhal (Harvard Kennedy School)
The Role of Social Norms in Firm Tax Compliance: Experimental Evidence from Bangladesh
(Note: this seminar is on Wednesday, from 12:30-2p, John W. Kendrick Seminar Room)

Wednesday, November 12, 9:10-5:30
Joint Development-Microeconomics Seminar
World Bank‐GWU Research Conference on Urbanization and Poverty Reduction 2014. Click here

Tuesday, December 9, 12:30-2
Saher Asad (GWU)
The Crop Connection: Impact of Cell Phone Access on Crop Choice in Rural Pakistan

Friday, November 21, 2014
7th annual conference on U.S.-China Economic Relations and China's Economic Development (“G2 at GW”).  Note Session One: Economic Issues in China, including Eswar Prasad (Cornell): “The international role of the RMB,” Derek Scissors (American Enterprise Institute): “Two China development scenarios for investment in the U.S.,” and Scott Kennedy (Indiana U.): “Multinationals Surviving and Thriving in China”

Spring 2014

Tuesday, February 25, 12:30-2
Heiwai Tang (SAIS)
"Learning to Export from Neighbors"

Tuesday, March 4, 12:30-2
Costas Arkolakis (Yale)
"Trade and The Topography of the Spacial Economy"

Tuesday, March 18, 12:30-2
Chris Blattman (Columbia)
"Entrepreneurship and Empowerment"

Tuesday, March 25, 12:30-2
Shawn Cole (HBS)
"The Value of Advice: Evidence from Mobile Phone- Based Agricultural Extension"

Wednesday, April 2, 12:30-2
Joint Development-Microeconomics Seminar
Prashant Bharadwaj (UCSD)
TBD
(Note: this seminar is on Wednesday, from 12:30-2p, John W. Kendrick Seminar Room)

Tuesday, April 8, 12:30-2
Kamran Bilir (University of Wisconsin at Madison)
R&D and Productivitiy in Multinational Firms

Tuesday, April 15, 12:30-2
Molly Lipscomb (UVA)
"The Cross, the Crescent, or the Crown? A randomized controlled trial testing the effectiveness of local religious and secular leaders" (joint work with Robert Dowd and Danila Pankov

Tuesday, April 22, 12:30-2
Brian Kovak (Carnegie Mellon University)
TBD

Tuesday, April 29, 12:30-2
Hoyt Bleakley (Princeton)
"Up from Poverty? The 1832 Cherokee Land Lottery and the Long-run Distribution of Wealth"

Tuesday, May 6, 12:30-2
Sheetal Sekhri (UVA)
"Less Is More? Implications of Regulatory Capture for Natural Resource Depletion"


Fall 2013

Tuesday, September 3, 12:30-2
Caglar Ozden, World Bank
"Immigrants v.s. Natives? Displacement and Job Creation"

Tuesday, September 10, 12:30-2
Juan Vargas, Universidad del Rosario
"The Need for Enemies", joint with Leopoldo Fergusson (Universidad de los Andes), James A. Robinson (Harvard University) and Ragnar Torvik (NTNU)

Tuesday, September 17, 12:30-2
Michael Kremer, Harvard University
"Micro-ordeals, targeting, and habit formation", joint with Pascaline Dupas (Stanford), Vivan Hoffmann (UMD) and Alix Peterson Zwane (Evidence Action)

Tuesday, September 24, 12:30-2
James Robinson, Harvard University
“State Capacity and Development”, joint with Daron Acemoglu (MIT) and Camilo Garcia-Jimeno (U Penn)

Tuesday, October 1, 12:30-2
John Morrow, LSE
"Productivity As If Space Mattered: An Application to Factor Markets Across China"

Tuesday, October 8, 12:30-2
Jenny Aker, Tufts University
“Cash or Coupons? Testing the Impacts of Cash versus Vouchers in the Democratic Republic of Congo”

Tuesday, October 15, 12:30-2
Marc Melitz, Harvard
"Market Size, Competition, and the Product Mix of Exporters"

Tuesday, October 22, 12:30-2
Russell Hillberry, World Bank
"Quantifying Upstreamness in East Asia: Insights from a Coasian model of Production Staging"

Tuesday, October 29, 12:30-2
Samuel Kortum, Yale
"Linking Micro and Macro"

Tuesday, November 5, 12:30-2
Jonathan Eaton, Brown
"Firm-to-Firm Trade: Imports, Exports, and the Labor Market"

Tuesday, November 12, 12:30-2
Christian Volpe, IDB
TBA

Wednesday, November 20, 2:30-4
David Weil, Brown University
"The Cognitive Effects of Micronutrient Deficiency: Evidence from Salt Iodization in the United States," (with James Feyrer and Dimitra Politi)
(Note: this seminar is on Wednesday, from 2:30-4:00 p.m., Room 501/502 of the Elliott School, 5th Floor)

Tuesday, November 26, 12:30-2
Adam Storeygard, Tufts University
TBA

Tuesday, December 3, 12:30-2
Felix Tintelnot, Chicago and Princeton
TBA


Spring 2013

Tuesday, January 15, 12:30-2
Lakshmi Iyer, Harvard Business School
"Path-Breakers: How Does Women's Political Participation Respond to Electoral Success?" (with Sonia Bhalotra and Irma Clots-Figueras)

Tuesday, February 5, 12:30-2
Scott French, University of New South Wales
"Specialization and the cost of Trade Barriers"

Tuesday, February 12, 12:30-2
Justin Pierce, Fed
"The Surprisingly Swift Decline of U.S. Manufacturing Employment"

Tuesday, February 26, 12:30-2
Melissa Dell, Harvard University
"Trafficking Networks and the Mexican Drug War"

Tuesday, March 5, 12:30-2
Richard Hornbeck, Harvard University
"Railroads and American Economic Growth: A "Market Access" Approach," joint with Dave Donaldson, MIT

Tuesday, March 26, 12:30-2
Gisela Rua, Fed
TBA

Wednesday, April 3 12:30-2 **Joint with Micro/International Finance & Macroeconomics**
John Haltiwanger, University of Maryland
(Note: this seminar is on Wednesday)

Tuesday, April 16, 12:30-2
Chad Bown, World Bank
TBA

May 1st **Joint with Macroeconomics and International Seminar**
Gilles Duranton, Wharton, University of Pennsylvania
"Roads and Trade: Evidence from the US"
(Note: this seminar is on Wednesday, from 2:30-4:00 p.m., John W. Kendrick Seminar Room)

Tuesday, May 21, 12:30-2
Dave Donaldson, MIT
“Evolving Comparative Advantage and the Impact of Climate Change in Agricultural Markets: Evidence from a 9 Million-Field Partition of the Earth” (with Arnaud Costinot and Cory Smith)


Fall 2012

Tuesday, September 4, 12:30-2
James Fenske, Oxford University
"Climate, Ecosystem Resilience and The Slave Trade"

Tuesday, September 11, 12:30-2
Stelios Michalopoulos, Brown University
"The Long-Run Effects of the Scramble for Africa" (with Elias Papaioannou)

Tuesday, September 17, 12:30-2
Jessica Goldberg, University of Maryland
"Revising Commitments: Field Evidence on the Adjustment of Prior Choices"

Tuesday, October 16, 12:30-2
Thibault Fally, University of Colorado
"Production Staging: Measurement and Facts"

Tuesday, October 23, 12:30-2
William Jack, Georgetown University
"Expanding access to micro credit: The role of collateralized loans," joint with Michael Kremer, Joost de Laat, and Tavneet Suri

Tuesday, October 30, 12:30-2
Gisela Rua, Federal Reserve Board,
“Fixed Costs, Network Effects, and the International Diffusion of Containerization”

Tuesday, November 6, 12:30-2
Nathan Nunn, Harvard University
"Aiding Conflict: The Impact of U.S. Food Aid on Civil War" (with Nancy Qian)

Tuesday, November 13, 12:30-2
Yao Pan, George Washington University
“The Positive Effect of Labor Mobility Restrictions on Human Capital Accumulation in China”

Tuesday, November 20, 12:30-2
Lucas Thereinen, Temple University

Tuesday, November 27, 12:30-2
Brent Neiman, University of Chicago
“Trade Adjustments and Productivity in Large Crises” (with Gita Gopinath)


Fall, 2011

Tuesday, September 20, 12:30 - 2 p.m.
Peter Lanjouw, Research Department, World Bank,
“Using Repeated Cross-Sections to Explore Movements in and out of Poverty,” with Jill Luoto and David McKenzie

Thursday, September 22, 12:30 to 2 pm
Joachim von Braun, University of Bonn
“Volatility in commodity markets – causes and impacts on the poor,” Co-sponsoring with Institute for International Economic Policy
(Note location: 1957 E St., Lindner Commons)

Friday, September 23, all day
Fourth Annual Conference on China’s Economic Development and US-China Economic Relations
Note location: 1957 E St., Lindner Commons
Co-sponsoring with IIEP.

Special note: 9:15-10:45 AM session on Economic Transformation in China with three research paper presentations:
Hongbin Li, " Tsinghua University - China's Evolving Labor Market”
Lu Ming, Fudan University and Harvard University – “Geography and Politics: Why Economic Transformation is Hard in China”
Xiaobo Zhang, IFPRI - Local Industrial Policy and Cluster Development in China: The Evolution of Anding Potato Cluster”

Friday, September. 30, all day
"Forum on Food Price Increases: Causes, Impacts and Responses," co-sponsoring with IIEP
Paper presenters include: Alain de Janvry (UC-Berkeley), Nora Lustig (Tulane), Keith O. Fuglie (Economic Research Service, US Department of Agriculture), Francisco Ferreira (World Bank), Carlos B Martins-Filho (University of Colorado, Boulder), and Maximo Torero (IFPRI
Note location: 1957 E St., 7th Floor

Tuesday, November 15, 12:30-2, Monroe 321
Travis J. Lybbert, University of California, Davis (joint with Michael Carter, UC Davis):
“Who Smooths What? Asset Smoothing versus Consumption Smoothing in Burkina Faso"

Tuesday, November 22, 12:30-2, Monroe 321
Eduardo Zambrano, California Polytechnic State University and Cornell University,
"The measurement of human development in theory and in practice."

Tuesday, November 29, 12:30 - 2:00 p.m.
Carmen Pages, IADB
"Does expanding health insurance beyond formal sector workers encourage informality? Measuring the Impact of Mexico's Seguro Popular" jointly with Mary Hallward and Reyes Aterido


Spring, 2011

February 28, Monday, 12:30-2:00:
Andrew W. Horowitz, University of Arkansas
"Self Interest, Altruism, and Super-Altruism in Foreign Aid: A Theoretical Model and Empirical Test"

Tuesday, March 1, 12:30 - 2:00 p.m.
David Wheeler, Center for Global Development
"Quantifying Vulnerability to Climate Change: Implications for Adaption Assistance"

Tuesday, March 8, 12:30 - 2:00 p.m.
Yan Sun, George Washington University
“Magic Transition? Intergenerational Economic Mobility in Rural China from 1988 to 2002”

March 11, FRIDAY **Joint with the Institute for International Economic Policy**
Washington Area International Trade Symposium
Location TBA

Tuesday March 29, 12:30 - 2:00 p.m. **Note: Change from March 22nd**
Andrew Foster, Brown University
"Is There Surplus Labor in Rural India?"

FRIDAY, April 1, 12:30 - 2:00 p.m.
Rema Hanna, Harvard University
"Targeting the Poor: Evidence from a Field Experiment in Indonesia"

Tuesday April 5, 12:30 - 2:00 p.m.
Ariell Reshef, University of Virginia
"Skill Biased Heterogeneous Firms: Trade Liberalization and the Skill Premium Redux"

April 12, Tuesday, 12:30-2:00:
Irina Murtazashvili, University of Pittsburgh
"A Control Function Approach to Estimating Dynamic Probit Models with Endogenous Regressors, with an Application to the Study of Poverty Persistence in China"

Tuesday April 19, 12:30 - 2:00 p.m.
Luca David Opromolla, Banco de Portugal
"Managers' Mobility, Trade Status, and Wages"

MONDAY, April 25, 12:30-2:00 pm
Mukul Majumdar, Cornell University
"Petty Corruption"

Tuesday, May 3, 12:30 - 2:00 p.m.
Kendrick Seminar Room **Please Note Change**  
Joint with the IIEP Climate Change Forum
Steven Suranovic, George Washington University
"Overcoming Oil Addiction to Prevent Climate Change"


Fall, 2010

Tuesday, September 14, 12:30 - 2:00 p.m.
Joel Blit, George Washington University
"International development through multinationals: foreign R&D units and indigenous innovation"

Tuesday, September 28, 12:30 - 2:00 p.m.
Anna Rakhman, George Washington University
"Export Duration and New Market Entry"

Tuesday, October 5, 12:30 - 2:00 p.m.
Maggie Chen, George Washington University
"The Global Agglomeration of Multinational Firms"

Tuesday, October 12, 12:30 - 2:00 p.m.
Jishnu Das, World Bank
"Bad Public Schools are Public Bads: Test-Scores and Civic Values in Public and Private Schools"

THURSDAY, October 14, 3:00 - 4:30 p.m. (Note special date & time) **Joint with Microeconomics Seminar**
Robert Frank, Cornell University
"The Libertarian Welfare State"

Tuesday, October 19, 12:30 - 2:00 p.m.
Asim Khwaja, Harvard University
"Report Cards: The Impact of Providing School and Child Test Scores on Educational Markets"

Tuesday, October 26, 12:30 - 2:00 p.m.
Eric Verhoogen, Columbia University
"Exports and Wage Premia: Evidence from Mexican Employer-Employee Data"

Tuesday, November 2, 12:45 - 2:00 p.m. **NOTE SPECIAL LOCATION: *Room 505*, 1957 E Street, NW.
Santiago Levy, Inter-American Development Bank
"Good Intentions, Bad Outcomes: Social Policy, Informality and Economic Growth in Mexico"

Tuesday, November 9, 12:45 - 2:00 p.m.
Ben Zissimos, Vanderbilt University
"Pampered Bureaucracy and Trade Liberalization"

FRIDAY, November 19, 12:00 - 1:30 p.m., 1957 E St, Suite 505 (Note special date, place & time) **Joint with Institute for International Economic Policy**
Faculty Panel Discussion on the November G20 Meeting
with Mike Moore, Steve Suranovic, Fred Joutz, and Susan Aaronson

Tuesday, November 30, 12:30 - 2:00 p.m.
Chris Kurz, Federal Reserve Board
"Offshoring Bias in U.S. Manufacturing: Implications for Productivity and Value Added"